- Portals
- The Current Year
- ED in the News
- Admins
- Help ED Rebuild
- Archive
- ED Bookmarklet
- Donate Bitcoin
Contact an admin on Discord or EDF if you want an account. Also fuck bots.
List of *chan boards: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Teh1234 No edit summary |
imported>Leroy123 No edit summary |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|1999–present | |1999–present | ||
|[[File:2chicon.png|50px]] | |[[File:2chicon.png|50px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Over 9000]] | ||
| | | | ||
*The BBS textboard inspiration for [[2chan]]. | *The BBS textboard inspiration for [[2chan|Futaba]]. | ||
|- style="background:lightgrey;" | |- style="background:lightgrey;" | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| | | | ||
*A shitty clone of dead shit site for ex-[[Soviets]]. | *A shitty clone of dead shit site for ex-[[Soviets]]. | ||
|- style="background:lightgrey;" | |- style="background:lightgrey;" | ||
| Line 109: | Line 99: | ||
*Dead as of 2014, rip in penis. | *Dead as of 2014, rip in penis. | ||
|- style="background:lightgrey;" | |||
|- style="background: | |||
|[[6-chan]] | |[[6-chan]] | ||
| | |6-chan.org | ||
|en, es | |en, es | ||
|2008– | |2008–2010 | ||
|[[File:6-chan_new.png|50px]] | |[[File:6-chan_new.png|50px]] | ||
|/a/, /b/ | |/a/, /b/ | ||
| Line 221: | Line 210: | ||
| | | | ||
*A shit site about [[fat]] women. | *A shit site about [[fat]] women. | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |||
|Bienvenido a Internet BBS/IB | |||
|[https://bienvenidoainternet.org/ bienvenidoainternet.org] | |||
|es | |||
|2010–present | |||
|[[File:Bai logo white.png|50px]] | |||
|/zonavip/, /2d/, /tech/ | |||
| | |||
*Spanish textboard+imageboard inspired by 2ch and Futaba rather than 4chan. | |||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
| Line 246: | Line 245: | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
|Chan4Chan | |Chan4Chan | ||
|http://www.chan4chan.com/ | |[http://www.chan4chan.com/ chan4chan.com] | ||
|en | |en | ||
|20?? – present | |20?? – present | ||
| Line 358: | Line 357: | ||
| | | | ||
*Indonesian imageboard. It was nice and comfy board until some cancershit people from Indonesian forum Kaskus and people of Facebook suddenly comes and asking for shit such as share and like feature. Some of them even proudly provide their mail while confess their crime. Now full of romance-attention-seeker bullshit. | *Indonesian imageboard. It was nice and comfy board until some cancershit people from Indonesian forum Kaskus and people of Facebook suddenly comes and asking for shit such as share and like feature. Some of them even proudly provide their mail while confess their crime. Now full of romance-attention-seeker bullshit. | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |||
|[[2chan|Futaba Channel]] | |||
|[http://2chan.net/ 2chan.net] | |||
|ja | |||
|2001–present | |||
|[[File:Futuba_logo.png|50px]] | |||
|/b/, /img2/, /40/ | |||
| | |||
*All chan culture originated from Futaba | |||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
|IL chan.org.il | |IL chan.org.il | ||
|https://chan.org.il/ | |[https://chan.org.il/ chan.org.il] | ||
|he, en (/goy/) | |he, en (/goy/) | ||
|2011–present | |2011–present | ||
| Line 371: | Line 380: | ||
|-style="background:lightgrey;" | |-style="background:lightgrey;" | ||
|InflateChan | |InflateChan | ||
|[http://inflatechan.net/ | |[http://inflatechan.net/ inflatechan.net] | ||
|en | |en | ||
|2010–2015 | |2010–2015 | ||
| Line 381: | Line 390: | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
|[[Karachan]] | |[[Karachan]] | ||
| http://karachan.org/ http://kara.8ch.net/ | | [http://karachan.org/ karachan.org] [http://kara.8ch.net/ @8ch] | ||
|pl | |pl | ||
| 2010 – present | | 2010 – present | ||
| Line 501: | Line 510: | ||
|?–present | |?–present | ||
|[[File:Sushigirl2.gif|50px]] | |[[File:Sushigirl2.gif|50px]] | ||
|/lounge | |/lounge/ | ||
| | | | ||
*For chill people who like [[Japan]]. | *For chill people who like [[Japan]]. | ||
| Line 524: | Line 533: | ||
| | | | ||
*General imageboard. | *General imageboard. | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
| | |txtchan | ||
|[http:// | |[http://txtchan.org/ txtchan.org] | ||
|en | |en | ||
|2018–Present | |||
| | | | ||
|/board/ | |||
| | | | ||
*Catalogue of most at least somewhat active "2ch-style" textboards and some related imageboards. | |||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
| Line 558: | Line 566: | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
|Vichan | |Vichan | ||
| http://vichan.net/ | |[http://vichan.net/ vichan.net] | ||
|pl | |pl | ||
| 2009 – 2010, 2012 – present | | 2009 – 2010, 2012 – present | ||
| Line 568: | Line 576: | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
|Żywe gówno | |Żywe gówno | ||
| https://zywegowno.club | |[https://zywegowno.club zywegowno.club] | ||
|pl | |pl | ||
| 2016 – present | | 2016 – present | ||
| Line 588: | Line 596: | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
|Underfoule | |Underfoule | ||
|http://underfoule.xyz/ | |[http://underfoule.xyz/ underfoule.xyz] | ||
|fr, en | |fr, en | ||
|2011 – 2013; 2016 – present; | |2011 – 2013; 2016 – present; | ||
| Line 608: | Line 616: | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
|Kropyvach. Ukrainian Channel | |Kropyvach. Ukrainian Channel | ||
|https://www.kropyva.ch | |[https://www.kropyva.ch kropyva.ch] | ||
|ua, en (/int/) | |ua, en (/int/) | ||
|2016 – present | |2016 – present | ||
| Line 618: | Line 626: | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
|U-18Chan | |U-18Chan | ||
|http://u18chan.com/ | |[http://u18chan.com/ u18chan.com] | ||
|en | |en | ||
|2009 – present | |2009 – present | ||
| Line 628: | Line 636: | ||
|- style="background:lightgreen;" | |- style="background:lightgreen;" | ||
|Yuchan | |Yuchan | ||
|http://www.yuchan.org | |[http://www.yuchan.org yuchan.org] | ||
|yu, en | |yu, en | ||
|2009 – present | |2009 – present | ||
| Line 658: | Line 666: | ||
* {{UkrED|Список_іміджбордів|The biggest list of chans in the world}} <!-- Do NOT remove this link. --> | * {{UkrED|Список_іміджбордів|The biggest list of chans in the world}} <!-- Do NOT remove this link. --> | ||
* {{pastebin|HNp6NuSA| | * [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1t10VI-sccy1CfAeMZHwmCS_7agIHFo_B5ipMjzsMtTg/edit '''Creamy's list of imageboards and textboards with updates to 2016-10-14'''] | ||
* {{pastebin|HNp6NuSA|2015 version of Creamy's list in plain text}} | |||
Revision as of 19:03, 2 October 2018
| Name | Domain | Lang | Years | Logo | Notable Boards | Commentary | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1chan | 1chan.net | en | 2003–present | /rail/ |
| ||
| 1chan.ru | 1chan.ru | ru | 2009–2015 | File:1chanru.jpg | /news/all/, /news/ |
| |
| 1channel USA | 1chan.us | en | 2013–present | there are no boards... only tags... |
| ||
| 2ch | 2ch.net | jp | 1999–present | Over 9000 |
| ||
| 2ch.ru | 2ch.ru | ru | 2006—2009 | /b/, /a/ |
| ||
| Sosach | 2ch.hk | ru, en (/int/) | 2009–present | File:2ch.so-logo.gif | /b/, /a/ |
| |
| 3chan | 3chan.ml | en | ???–2015 | /r/, /www/, /pig/ |
|
||
| 4chan | 4chan.org | en | 2003–present | /b/, /pol/, /v/ |
| ||
| 4chon.net | 4chon.net | en | 2009–2014 | /new/, /r9k/, /v/, /meta/ |
| ||
| 6-chan | 6-chan.org | en, es | 2008–2010 | /a/, /b/ |
| ||
| 7chan | 7chan.org | en | 2005–present | File:7chanlogo.png | /b/, /a/, |
| |
| 76chan | 76chan.org | en | 2014–2017 | /s/, /t/, /i/, /sp/ |
| ||
| 8chan | 8ch.net | en | 2011 – present | File:8chan icon.png | /gamergate/, /v/, /litpat/ |
| |
| 370chan | 370chan.lt | lt | 20?? – present | /b/ |
| ||
| 420chan | 420chan.org | en | 2005 – present | /b/, /weed/, /jenk/ |
| ||
| 711chan | 711chan.org | en | 2007 – present | /b/, /i/, /lulz/, /nig/ |
| ||
| All Chans | allchans.org | en | 2011–present | All known |
| ||
| Acrimonie | acrimonie.com | fr, en (/int/) | Unknown Start Date – present | /a/, /mdt/ |
| ||
| Anarchochan | Anarchochan | en | 2013 – 2017 | /b/ |
| ||
| BBWChan | BBWChan | en | 2008 – ? | File:AnenomeeRape.jpg | /bbw/, /tits/, /bbwdraw/ |
| |
| Bienvenido a Internet BBS/IB | bienvenidoainternet.org | es | 2010–present | /zonavip/, /2d/, /tech/ |
| ||
| Britfa.gs | Britfa.gs | en | 2008 – present | /b/ |
| ||
| CCluster | ccluster.com | en | 2012 – present |
| |||
| Chan4Chan | chan4chan.com | en | 20?? – present | /news/, /games/, /movies/, /shop/ | |||
| ChAnon | chanon.ro | ro, en (/int/) | 2011 – present |
| |||
| The ChanWeb | chanweb.info | en | 2011 – present | /celebf/, /cf/, /hc/, /fu/ |
| ||
| Dejimachan | dejimachan.org | nl | 2009 – present | /b/, /rail/ |
| ||
| Desuchan | desuchan.net | en | 2007–present | /desu/, /ro/, /ot/, /rp/ |
| ||
| Diochan | diochan.com | it | 2007–present | /b/, /s/ |
| ||
| Einskanal | einskanal.net | de | 2006–2007 / 2018 - Today | /jp/, /h/ |
| ||
| Ernstchan | ernstchan.com | de | 2010–2018 | /b/, /int/, /fefe/ |
| ||
| Ernstchan.xyz | ernstchan.xyz | de | 2018–2018 | /b/, /int/, |
| ||
| Footchan | footchan.com | en | 2015–present | /b/ |
| ||
| fscchan | board.fscchan.nl | id | 2017–2017 | /rj/, /omni/, /pew/, /sjrh/, /wibu/, /toku/, /sass/, /med/, /gim/ |
| ||
| Futaba Channel | 2chan.net | ja | 2001–present | /b/, /img2/, /40/ |
| ||
| IL chan.org.il | chan.org.il | he, en (/goy/) | 2011–present | /b/, /goy/ (local /int/), /a/, /v/ |
| ||
| InflateChan | inflatechan.net | en | 2010–2015 | /drawn/, /live/, /cg/, /oekaki/ |
| ||
| Karachan | karachan.org @8ch | pl | 2010 – present | /b/ |
| ||
| Kohlchan | kohlchan.net | de | 2018–present | /b/ |
| ||
| Krautchan | krautchan.net | de, en (/int/) | 2007–2018 |
|
/int/, /b/, /c/ |
| |
| Manelchan | manelchan.com | pt, en (/int/) |
| ||||
| Mewch | mewch.net | en | 2017 – present | File:Mewchlogo.png | /b/, /wai/, /fringe/ |
| |
| Newchan | newchan.tk | en | 2018 – present |
| |||
| Newfapchan | newfapchan.org | en | 2011 – present |
| |||
| Nextchan | nextchan.org | en | 2016–present | /polk/, /next/ |
| ||
| OPERATORchan | operatorchan.org | en | 2008 – present | /k/, /t/, /v/, /n/ |
| ||
| Pathchan | pathchan.org | en | 2014 – ? | /pol/, /act/ |
| ||
| Ponychan | ponychan.net | en | 2011 – present | /chat/, /show/, /fic/ |
| ||
| SushiGirl | sushigirl.us | en | ?–present | /lounge/ |
| ||
| TF2chan | tf2chan.net | en | 2009–present | /dis/, /offtopic/ |
| ||
| Tinachan | tinachan.org | en | 2014 – present |
| |||
| txtchan | txtchan.org | en | 2018–Present | /board/ |
| ||
| Wakachan | wakachan.org | lang | 2004 – present | /a/ |
| ||
| Wilchan | http://wilchan.org | pl | 2014 – present | /b/, /int/ |
| ||
| Vichan | vichan.net | pl | 2009 – 2010, 2012 – present | /b/, /fem/, /sex/ |
| ||
| Żywe gówno | zywegowno.club | pl | 2016 – present | /b/ |
| ||
| Uboachan | http://uboachan.net/ | en | 2009 – present | /yn/, /mado/, /uboa/, /fag/ |
| ||
| Underfoule | underfoule.xyz | fr, en | 2011 – 2013; 2016 – present; | /a/, /polac/, /ps/ |
| ||
| Uchan | http://uchan.to/ | ua, en (/int/) | 2009 – 2016 | /b/, /int/, /ukr/, /lit/, /a/ |
| ||
| Kropyvach. Ukrainian Channel | kropyva.ch | ua, en (/int/) | 2016 – present | File:Логотип Кропивач.jpg | /a/, /b/, /c/, /f/, /g/, /i/, /k/, /l/, /m/, /p/, /t/, /u/ |
| |
| U-18Chan | u18chan.com | en | 2009 – present | /gc/ |
| ||
| Yuchan | yuchan.org | yu, en | 2009 – present | /b/, /yu/ |
|
||
| Wizardchan | wizchan.org | en | 2012 – present | /v9k/, /wiz/, /dep/ |
|
See also
External links
The biggest list of chans in the world- Creamy's list of imageboards and textboards with updates to 2016-10-14
2015 version of Creamy's list in plain text
|
List of *chan boards is part of a series on Visit the Chans Portal for complete coverage. |
