Registration has been disabled and the moderation extension has been turned off.

Contact an admin on Discord or EDF if you want an account. Also fuck bots.

List of *chan boards: Difference between revisions

From Encyclopedia Dramatica
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Teh1234
No edit summary
imported>Leroy123
No edit summary
Line 44: Line 44:
|1999–present
|1999–present
|[[File:2chicon.png|50px]]
|[[File:2chicon.png|50px]]
|[[at least 100]]
|[[Over 9000]]
|
|
*The BBS textboard inspiration for [[2chan]].
*The BBS textboard inspiration for [[2chan|Futaba]].


|- style="background:lightgrey;"
|- style="background:lightgrey;"
Line 67: Line 67:
|
|
*A shitty clone of dead shit site for ex-[[Soviets]].
*A shitty clone of dead shit site for ex-[[Soviets]].
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|[[2chan]]
|[http://2chan.net/ 2chan.net]
|ja
|2001–present
|[[File:Futuba_logo.png‎|50px]]
|/b/, /a/, /g/, /v/
|
*All chan culture originated from 2chan


|- style="background:lightgrey;"
|- style="background:lightgrey;"
Line 109: Line 99:
*Dead as of 2014, rip in penis.
*Dead as of 2014, rip in penis.


 
|- style="background:lightgrey;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|[[6-chan]]
|[[6-chan]]
|[http://www.6-chan.org/ 6-chan.org]
|6-chan.org
|en, es
|en, es
|2008–?
|2008–2010
|[[File:6-chan_new.png‎|50px]]
|[[File:6-chan_new.png‎|50px]]
|/a/, /b/
|/a/, /b/
Line 221: Line 210:
|
|
*A shit site about [[fat]] women.
*A shit site about [[fat]] women.
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|Bienvenido a Internet BBS/IB
|[https://bienvenidoainternet.org/ bienvenidoainternet.org]
|es
|2010–present
|[[File:Bai logo white.png|50px]]
|/zonavip/, /2d/, /tech/
|
*Spanish textboard+imageboard inspired by 2ch and Futaba rather than 4chan.


|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
Line 246: Line 245:
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|Chan4Chan
|Chan4Chan
|http://www.chan4chan.com/
|[http://www.chan4chan.com/ chan4chan.com]
|en
|en
|20?? – present
|20?? – present
Line 358: Line 357:
|
|
*Indonesian imageboard. It was nice and comfy board until some cancershit people from Indonesian forum Kaskus and people of Facebook suddenly comes and asking for shit such as share and like feature. Some of them even proudly provide their mail while confess their crime. Now full of romance-attention-seeker bullshit.
*Indonesian imageboard. It was nice and comfy board until some cancershit people from Indonesian forum Kaskus and people of Facebook suddenly comes and asking for shit such as share and like feature. Some of them even proudly provide their mail while confess their crime. Now full of romance-attention-seeker bullshit.
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|[[2chan|Futaba Channel]]
|[http://2chan.net/ 2chan.net]
|ja
|2001–present
|[[File:Futuba_logo.png‎|50px]]
|/b/, /img2/, /40/
|
*All chan culture originated from Futaba


|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|IL  chan.org.il
|IL  chan.org.il
|https://chan.org.il/
|[https://chan.org.il/ chan.org.il]
|he, en (/goy/)  
|he, en (/goy/)  
|2011–present
|2011–present
Line 371: Line 380:
|-style="background:lightgrey;"
|-style="background:lightgrey;"
|InflateChan
|InflateChan
|[http://inflatechan.net/ InflateChan.net]
|[http://inflatechan.net/ inflatechan.net]
|en
|en
|2010–2015
|2010–2015
Line 381: Line 390:
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|[[Karachan]]
|[[Karachan]]
| http://karachan.org/ http://kara.8ch.net/
| [http://karachan.org/ karachan.org] [http://kara.8ch.net/ @8ch]
|pl
|pl
| 2010 – present
| 2010 – present
Line 501: Line 510:
|?–present
|?–present
|[[File:Sushigirl2.gif|50px]]
|[[File:Sushigirl2.gif|50px]]
|/lounge/, /arcade/, /kawaii/, /kitchen/, /tunes/, /culture/, /silicon/, /yakuza/, /hell/, /lewd/
|/lounge/
|
|
*For chill people who like [[Japan]].
*For chill people who like [[Japan]].
Line 524: Line 533:
|
|
*General imageboard.
*General imageboard.


|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|Tinychan
|txtchan
|[http://tinychan.org/ tinychan.org]
|[http://txtchan.org/ txtchan.org]
|en
|en
|2018–Present
|
|
|/board/
|
|
|
*Catalogue of most at least somewhat active "2ch-style" textboards and some related imageboards.
|
 


|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
Line 558: Line 566:
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|Vichan
|Vichan
| http://vichan.net/
|[http://vichan.net/ vichan.net]
|pl
|pl
| 2009 – 2010, 2012 – present
| 2009 – 2010, 2012 – present
Line 568: Line 576:
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|Żywe gówno
|Żywe gówno
| https://zywegowno.club
|[https://zywegowno.club zywegowno.club]
|pl
|pl
| 2016 – present
| 2016 – present
Line 588: Line 596:
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|Underfoule
|Underfoule
|http://underfoule.xyz/
|[http://underfoule.xyz/ underfoule.xyz]
|fr, en
|fr, en
|2011 – 2013; 2016 – present;  
|2011 – 2013; 2016 – present;  
Line 608: Line 616:
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|Kropyvach. Ukrainian Channel
|Kropyvach. Ukrainian Channel
|https://www.kropyva.ch
|[https://www.kropyva.ch kropyva.ch]
|ua, en (/int/)
|ua, en (/int/)
|2016 – present
|2016 – present
Line 618: Line 626:
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|U-18Chan
|U-18Chan
|http://u18chan.com/
|[http://u18chan.com/ u18chan.com]
|en
|en
|2009 – present
|2009 – present
Line 628: Line 636:
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|- style="background:lightgreen;"
|Yuchan
|Yuchan
|http://www.yuchan.org
|[http://www.yuchan.org yuchan.org]
|yu, en
|yu, en
|2009 – present
|2009 – present
Line 658: Line 666:


* {{UkrED|Список_іміджбордів|The biggest list of chans in the world}} <!-- Do NOT remove this link. -->
* {{UkrED|Список_іміджбордів|The biggest list of chans in the world}} <!-- Do NOT remove this link. -->
* {{pastebin|HNp6NuSA|"A List of Imageboards and Whatever"}}
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1t10VI-sccy1CfAeMZHwmCS_7agIHFo_B5ipMjzsMtTg/edit '''Creamy's list of imageboards and textboards with updates to 2016-10-14''']
* {{pastebin|HNp6NuSA|2015 version of Creamy's list in plain text}}





Revision as of 19:03, 2 October 2018

Name Domain Lang Years Logo Notable Boards Commentary
1chan 1chan.net en 2003–present /rail/
1chan.ru 1chan.ru ru 2009–2015 File:1chanru.jpg /news/all/, /news/
1channel USA 1chan.us en 2013–present there are no boards... only tags...
2ch 2ch.net jp 1999–present Over 9000
  • The BBS textboard inspiration for Futaba.
2ch.ru 2ch.ru ru 2006—2009 /b/, /a/
Sosach 2ch.hk ru, en (/int/) 2009–present File:2ch.so-logo.gif /b/, /a/
  • A shitty clone of dead shit site for ex-Soviets.
3chan 3chan.ml en ???–2015 /r/, /www/, /pig/
  • a shit chan for no one.
4chan 4chan.org en 2003–present /b/, /pol/, /v/
  • A site that used to be kinda good, but is total shit now.
4chon.net 4chon.net en 2009–2014 /new/, /r9k/, /v/, /meta/
  • Dead as of 2014, rip in penis.
6-chan 6-chan.org en, es 2008–2010 /a/, /b/
7chan 7chan.org en 2005–present File:7chanlogo.png /b/, /a/, /g/, /i/
76chan 76chan.org en 2014–2017 /s/, /t/, /i/, /sp/
  • Another shit site that can't pay its bills.
  • Dddudebro sold site to milkman, and milkdud couldn't afford it
  • Made Mewch to replace it and tried to get /sp/ to rejoin but was told to fuck off.
8chan 8ch.net en 2011 – present File:8chan icon.png /gamergate/, /v/, /litpat/
  • Anyone can make their own board.
370chan 370chan.lt lt 20?? – present /b/
  • A site used to be known as LTChan.
420chan 420chan.org en 2005 – present /b/, /weed/, /jenk/
  • A shit site for stoners.
711chan 711chan.org en 2007 – present /b/, /i/, /lulz/, /nig/
  • A shit site about a shit store. Is offline more often than not.
All Chans allchans.org en 2011–present All known
  • List of most known Chan Boards
Acrimonie acrimonie.com fr, en (/int/) Unknown Start Date – present /a/, /mdt/
  • Rare case of non-nippon *chan with an active textboard
Anarchochan Anarchochan en 2013 – 2017 /b/
  • An anarchist imageboard.
BBWChan BBWChan en 2008 – ? File:AnenomeeRape.jpg /bbw/, /tits/, /bbwdraw/
  • A shit site about fat women.
Bienvenido a Internet BBS/IB bienvenidoainternet.org es 2010–present /zonavip/, /2d/, /tech/
  • Spanish textboard+imageboard inspired by 2ch and Futaba rather than 4chan.
Britfa.gs Britfa.gs en 2008 – present /b/


CCluster ccluster.com en 2012 – present
  • Previously Masterchan. They say they are pro free speech, actually just pedos


Chan4Chan chan4chan.com en 20?? – present /news/, /games/, /movies/, /shop/
ChAnon chanon.ro ro, en (/int/) 2011 – present
  • Romanian imageboard.


The ChanWeb chanweb.info en 2011 – present /celebf/, /cf/, /hc/, /fu/
  • Chan Imageboards SFW and NSFW
Dejimachan dejimachan.org nl 2009 – present /b/, /rail/
Desuchan desuchan.net en 2007–present /desu/, /ro/, /ot/, /rp/
Diochan diochan.com it 2007–present /b/, /s/


Einskanal einskanal.net de 2006–2007 / 2018 - Today /jp/, /h/
  • Resurected 11 Years after its dead by two Bernds.
  • Board for german Weeabos.
Ernstchan ernstchan.com de 2010–2018 /b/, /int/, /fefe/
  • Dead as of the 2nd of June 2018
  • shitty imageboard for krauts ernsts.
Ernstchan.xyz ernstchan.xyz de 2018–2018 /b/, /int/, /fefe/
  • Pitiful attempt of restoring the imageboard run by some Croatian.
Footchan footchan.com en 2015–present /b/


fscchan board.fscchan.nl id 2017–2017 /rj/, /omni/, /pew/, /sjrh/, /wibu/, /toku/, /sass/, /med/, /gim/
  • Indonesian imageboard. It was nice and comfy board until some cancershit people from Indonesian forum Kaskus and people of Facebook suddenly comes and asking for shit such as share and like feature. Some of them even proudly provide their mail while confess their crime. Now full of romance-attention-seeker bullshit.
Futaba Channel 2chan.net ja 2001–present /b/, /img2/, /40/
  • All chan culture originated from Futaba
IL chan.org.il chan.org.il he, en (/goy/) 2011–present /b/, /goy/ (local /int/), /a/, /v/
InflateChan inflatechan.net en 2010–2015 /drawn/, /live/, /cg/, /oekaki/
Karachan karachan.org @8ch pl 2010 – present /b/
  • Most popular polish chan since 2010, since middle 2014 it started to become polish 4chan, in the negative meaning of this sentence (normal and moralfags everywhere, underagefags stealing content away, literally nothing happening because everyone are lazy as fuck). Got lots of shit you need to bypass before getting in there and all non-Polish IPs are banned. Currently it has 250-300 online at peak.
  • In 2018 it started to remove most cancer from site,and its best polish chan at this moment
Kohlchan kohlchan.net de 2018–present /b/
  • Made after the Krautchan implosion.
  • Largest German imageboard
Krautchan krautchan.net de, en (/int/) 2007–2018 /int/, /b/, /c/
  • Dead as of the 21th of March 2018
  • Largest German imageboard, the first to take off with activity
  • Made after the shutdown of Einskanal in early 2007
Manelchan manelchan.com pt, en (/int/)
  • Portuguese chan
Mewch mewch.net en 2017 – present File:Mewchlogo.png /b/, /wai/, /fringe/
  • Comfy imageboard
  • Hated by indy/sp/
Newchan newchan.tk en 2018 – present
  • Replacement for anon-ib
Newfapchan newfapchan.org en 2011 – present
  • A reincarnated shit site for pr0n.
Nextchan nextchan.org en 2016–present /polk/, /next/
OPERATORchan operatorchan.org en 2008 – present /k/, /t/, /v/, /n/
Pathchan pathchan.org en 2014 – ? /pol/, /act/
  • A shit site for /pol/fags and hopeful activists.


Ponychan ponychan.net en 2011 – present /chat/, /show/, /fic/
SushiGirl sushigirl.us en ?–present /lounge/
  • For chill people who like Japan.
TF2chan tf2chan.net en 2009–present /dis/, /offtopic/
Tinachan tinachan.org en 2014 – present
  • General imageboard.
txtchan txtchan.org en 2018–Present /board/
  • Catalogue of most at least somewhat active "2ch-style" textboards and some related imageboards.
Wakachan wakachan.org lang 2004 – present /a/
Wilchan http://wilchan.org pl 2014 – present /b/, /int/
  • Third most popular polish chan. Once a nice place, now swarmed and conquered by weaboos and turned into japanese cartoons cesspit.
Vichan vichan.net pl 2009 – 2010, 2012 – present /b/, /fem/, /sex/
  • Shitty imageboard with 9gag-alike content, friendly for white knights. In its first era (2009-2010) it was probably the best polish chan ever, but after it came back in 2012 it became an attentionfags bullshit place that everyone outside hates. Still, its the second most popular polish chan with 80-90 online at peak.
Żywe gówno zywegowno.club pl 2016 – present /b/
  • Yet another polish chan with shitty content. Their userbase mainly comprises of immigrants from Karachan. It reaches about 20 online at peak.
Uboachan http://uboachan.net/ en 2009 – present /yn/, /mado/, /uboa/, /fag/
Underfoule underfoule.xyz fr, en 2011 – 2013; 2016 – present; /a/, /polac/, /ps/
  • Most active french *chan. Admins often forget to pay the servers.
Uchan http://uchan.to/ ua, en (/int/) 2009 – 2016 /b/, /int/, /ukr/, /lit/, /a/
  • Old and dead ukrainian imageboard.
Kropyvach. Ukrainian Channel kropyva.ch ua, en (/int/) 2016 – present File:Логотип Кропивач.jpg /a/, /b/, /c/, /f/, /g/, /i/, /k/, /l/, /m/, /p/, /t/, /u/
  • Ukrainian imageboard.
U-18Chan u18chan.com en 2009 – present /gc/
  • Large furfag hub of drama and pirated comics. Came from the AuroraFurries.
Yuchan yuchan.org yu, en 2009 – present /b/, /yu/
  • A chan for Yugoslavs.
Wizardchan wizchan.org en 2012 – present /v9k/, /wiz/, /dep/


See also


List of *chan boards is part of a series on

Chans

Visit the Chans Portal for complete coverage.